Archive | CBAD Tournament Information

2015 Carlsbad Invitational Flyer

Posted on 09 November 2015 by duffy

Carlsbad Wrestling

Carlsbad High School
3557 Lancer Way
Carlsbad, CA 92008
760-331-5100
Head Coach: Ross O’Briant
619-252-3916

Carlsbad Invitational Tournament

 

Date: Saturday, December 5, 2015

Entry Fee: $285.00 (Open to the first 24 teams to send entry fees)

Format: 24-man bracket

Weigh-In: 6:30 AM SHARP (wrestlers need to be at weigh-ins on time)

Weights: December weights plus two pounds

Seeding Meeting: 7:15 AM in room 3208

Wrestling: Wrestle-ins: 9:30AM
1st round will follow immediately
Wrestling will be straight through finals with no breaks

Awards: Team Trophies- 1st through 6th
*Custom* Individual Medals- 1st through 6th
Outstanding Lightweight Award
Outstanding Heavyweight Award

Concessions: A complete concession stand will be available all day.
Food must be eaten outside the concession area.

Admission: Adults- $5.00
Students- $4.00
Senior Citizens- $3.00

PLEASE NOTE: -No food or drinks allowed inside the gym

-No ice chests, coolers, backpacks, travel bags allowed in the gym seating area.

-Those who violate these school rules and district policies will be evicted from the premises. (This includes wrestlers)

Comments (0)

Carlsbad Invitational Results

Carlsbad Invitational Results

Posted on 09 December 2014 by duffy

It was another great season opener at the 2014 Carlsbad Invitational Tournament.  Things went smooth all day and teams were on their way home by 6:00pm!  Congratulations to our placers:

184 – Josh Jeetan – 2nd
140 – Owen Weisel – 5th

Thank you to everyone that participated and especially those who volunteered their time!  You all made it a successful day.  Here are the results by weight class:

108
1st – Bernie Truax – RBV
2nd – Joseph Meier – Brawley
3rd – Bryan Sanchez – Olympian
4th – Oscar Nellis – RBV
5th – Tomas Ronge – Pt. Loma
6th – Caleb Shaw – Helix

115
1st – Brett Smith – RBV
2nd – Kenji Beato – Mt. Carmel
3rd – Bren Pinedo – Brawley
4th – Darius Ramos – Redwood
5th – Ethan Ramos – Olympian
6th – Tony Moau – Redwood

122
1st – Marco Ramirezlazos – RBV
2nd – Jacob Moreno – Brawley
3rd – Henry Beltran – Central Union
4th – Isaac Montoya – RBV
5th – Luke Manship – San Marcos
6th – Jonathan Honda – Helix

128
1st – Brett Villareal – Redwood (Lightweight OW)
2nd – Jose Sosa – Ocenaside
3rd – David Levinson – Mt. Carmel
4th – Eddie Escimilla – RBV
5th – Gabe Lopez – Vista
6th – Nik Toma – El Cajon Valley

134
1st – Victor Gonzaez – Brawley
2nd – Chris Kimball – San Marcos
3rd – Sammy Pena – Redwood
4th – Jesus Sabino – Mt. Carmel
5th – Trence Gillem – Helix
6th – Brett Damon – RBV

140
1st – Daxton Gordon – Brawley
2nd – Dante Preciado – Olympian
3rd – Isaiah Torres – Redwood
4th – Andrew Villanueva – Escondido
5th – Owen Weisel – Carlsbad
6th – Bailey Cambra – San Marcos

147
1st – Jet Moy – San Marcos
2nd – Qasim Hussaini – Mt. Carmel
3rd – Aaron Watts – Redwood
4th – Alex Estrada – Brawley
5th – Hunter Roberson – RBV
6th – Frankie Valdez – Escondido

154
1st – Sean McDannold – RBV
2nd – Gilbert Carillo – Brawley
3rd – Manuel Morales – Brawey
4th – Marquez Mejia – Mt. Carmel
5th – Frank Balderama – Redwood
6th – David Oguns – Crawford

162
1st – Jonah Tefoya – San Marcos
2nd – Michael Ball – RBV
3rd – Esteban Susa – Oceanside
4th – D’rell Gist – Helix
5th – Trevor Lane – Redwood
6th – Zach Selchau – Mt. Carmel

172
1st – Noe Gonzalez – Brawley
2nd – Walter Todd – Helix
3rd – Mozi Schwalger – Helix
4th – Corbin Ulloa – Orange Glen
5th – Uriel Beristain – Olympian
6th – Christian Parks – Mt. Carmel

184
1st – Ryan Fouad – Escondido (Heavyweight OW)
2nd – Josh Jeetan – Carlsbad
3rd – Jerome David – Helix
4th – Denzelle Hollingsworth – San Marcos
5th – AJ Smith – RBV
6th – Michael Smith – El Camino

197
1st – Michael Bulkin – Del Norte
2nd – Jorge Rodriguez – Escondido
3rd – Daniel Juaregui – Brawley
4th – Kyle Romero – Mt. Carmel
5th – Jason Jones – Central Union
6th – Matt Gearity – Army Navy Academy

222
1st – Sam Christensen – Mt. Carmel
2nd – Johnathan Zhang – Army Navy Academy
3rd – Christian Parra – Redwood
4th – Julio Mendoza – Escondido
5th – Michael Bayne – Escondido
6th – Juan Montes – Olympian

287
1st – Luis Mendoza – Orange Glen
2nd – Joey Rodriguez – San Marcos
3rd – Chris Crawford – Vista
4th – Arthur Daniels – Pt. Loma
5th – Daniel Khodaey – Del Norte
6th – Luis Mata – El Camino

Comments (0)

Carlsbad Invitational Flyer 2014

Posted on 23 November 2014 by duffy

Carlsbad Wrestling
Carlsbad High School
3557 Lancer Way
Carlsbad, CA 92008
760-331-5100
Head Coach: Ross O’Briant
619-252-3916
Carlsbad Invitational Tournament
“Tough 24″

Date:​Saturday, December 6, 2014

Entry Fee:​$285.00 (Open to the first 24 teams to send entry fees)

Format:​24-man bracket

Weigh-In:​6:30 AM SHARP (wrestlers need to be at weigh-ins on time)

Weights:​December weights plus two pounds

Seeding Meeting:​7:15 AM in room 3208

Wrestling:​Wrestle-ins: 9:30AM
​1st round will follow immediately
​Wrestling will be straight through finals with no breaks

Awards:​Team Trophies- 1st through 6th
​*Custom* Individual Medals- 1st through 6th
​Outstanding Lightweight Award
​Outstanding Heavyweight Award

Concessions:​A complete concession stand will be available all day.
​Food must be eaten outside the concession area.

Admission:​Adults- $5.00
​Students- $4.00
​Senior Citizens- $3.00

PLEASE NOTE:​-No food or drinks allowed inside the gym

-No ice chests, coolers, backpacks, travel bags allowed in the gym seating area.

-Those who violate these school rules and district policies will be evicted from the premises. (This includes wrestlers)

Comments (0)

Carlsbad Invitational Results 2013

Carlsbad Invitational Results 2013

Posted on 08 December 2013 by duffy

Thank you to all the teams that participated in the Carlsbad Invitational this year. The tournament ran very smooth with the finals ending a little after 6:00pm. Here are the results from this year:

1. Victor Valley (SS) – 238.0
2. Brawley – 150.5
3. Carlsbad – 138.5
4. Redwood (CS) – 135
5. San Marcos – 121
6. Escondido – 113.5
7. Rancho Buena Vista – 111.5
8. Canyon (SS) – 110.5
9. El Cajon Valley – 101
10. Vista – 94

108
1. Marco Ramirez-Lazos (RBV) Fall 1:29
2. Angelo Gonzales (Esco)
3. Daniel Harris (Pt. Loma) Dec 8-2
4. Brett Smith (RBV-B)
5. Oscar Nellis (RBV-C) Dec 6-5
6. Noah Padilla (VV)

115
1. Vincent Elizalde (Brawley) M.Dec 10-2
2. Joey Cisneros (RW)
3. Ethyn Ewing (Can) Dec 13-7
4. Luke Manship (SM)
5. RJ Cummiskey (MH) Inj. Def.
6. Jake Cornell (Cbad)

122
1. Isaac Moreno (Brawley) Dec 7-4
2. Carlos Morales (VV)
3. Jake Alcaraz (ECV) (5 match rule)
4. Dustin Miller (Esco)
5. Owen Weisel (Cbad) Dec 11-2
6. Sammy Peña (RW)

128
1. Peter Martinez (Brawley) Dec 8-3
2. Isaiah Torres (RW)
3. Andrew Villanueva (Esco) FALL
4. J.J. Veytia (SM)
5. Gabriel Hernandez (VV) Dec 7-6
6. Mike Watson (ECV)

134
1. Darrion Harris (RW) Fall 3:58
2. Jacob Watson (CC)
3. Isaac Delgado (VV) Dec 4-0
4. Fernando Acuna (Brawley)
5. Andrew Mazziotti (VV) FALL
6. Bailey Cambra (SM)

140
1. Gabriel Avila (VV) M.Dec 10-2
2. Michael Ball (RBV)
3. Adrian Zamudio (Canyon) FALL
4. Ralph Hatcher (Vis)
5. Matt Ayala (BV) Dec 4-2
6. Oscar Guzman (ECV)

147
1. Carlos Perez (Vis) Fall 1:47
2. Sean McDonald (RBV)
3. Johnathan Moreland (VV) 5 match rule
4. Gabriel Urreola (ECV)
5. Alex Ficachi (MH) Dec 11-6
6. Jonah Tafoya (SM)

154
1. Leon Shlemoon (ECV) Dec 7-5
2. Logan Howell (VV)
3. Yoab Garcia (EL) FALL
4. Eddie Martinez (Brawley)
5. Nathan Maracle (Pt. Loma) Dec 7-2
6. Ivan Jimenez (RBV)

162
1. Michael Lopez (VV) Fall 1:40
2. Kory Reid (EC)
3. Alex Gaynor (Can) Fall
4. Andy Garcia (BV)
5. Ismael Munoz (RW) M.Dec 10-2
6. Samuel Evangilista (ECV)

172
1. Alex Graves (SM) Fall :21
2. Blake Fifer (VV)
3. Jake Heene (Cbad) Dec 4-1
4. Michael Bulkin (DN)
5. Slater Pitts (Can) Fall
6. Erich Loechner (EL)

184
1. James Murphy (Cbad) Fall 3:54
2. Blake Marple (RW)
3. Rey Buccat (DN) Dec 4-3
4. Dante Hurley (Vista)
5. (Double FF)
6. Tony Ristow (Esco), Ryan Brown (VV)

197
1. Daniel Jaurequi (Brawley) Fall 1:39
2. Tyler Roman (UC)
3. Zach Arsenault (Cbad) Fall
4. Danny Han (DN)
5. Ronald Sallee (EL) Dec 4-2
6. Hussein Hussein (ECV)

222
1. Adam Waller (Esco) Fall 3:15
2. Blake Nash (SM) Fall
3. Richard Ponce (VV) Fall 2:47
4. Jonathan Pancheco (MH)
5. Andres Zamera (UC) InjDef
6. Daniel Endriss (EL)

HWT
1. Chance Eskam (Cbad) Fall 1:18
2. Mike Serrano (Pt.Loma)
3. Tony Gutierrez (VV) Dec 3-1
4. Jamar Adams (EL)
5. Michael Garcia (Can) Fall :58
6. Giovany Gonzalez (MH)

Comments (0)

Posted on 03 December 2012 by duffy

Thank you everyone who came by yesterday for the 2012 Carlsbad Invitational. Your support is greatly appreciated. The tournament ran very smooth and we couldn’t have done it without you! Wednesday is our first dual against RB and then we have a triple header for tournaments on Saturday. Wrestling season is in full swing!  Here are the results from this weekend:

Top ten teams:
1. Brawley
2. Victor Valley
3. Valley Center
4. Rancho Bernardo
5. Escondido (tie)
5. Vista (tie)
7. Rancho Buena Vista
8. San Marcos
9. Carlsbad
10. Canyon

106
1. Richard Ruiz (VV)
2. Jake Cornell (Cbad)
3. Andrew Kane (DN)
4. Edward Dizon (Cbad)
5. Andrew Navarro (VC)
6. Double FF

113
1. Vinny Elizalde (Brw)
2. Dustin Miller (VC)
3. Jesse Ruelas (Brw)
4. Oscar Preciado (VV)
5. Matt Libassi (RB)
6. Ty Mata (Esco)

120
1. Hector Ruvalcaba (VV)
2. Isaac Moreno (Brw)
3. Jacob Orozco (Vis)
4. Andrew Villanueva (Esco)
5. Trevor Ryback (VC)
6. Michael Huling (RB)

126
1. Manny Boyle (VC)
2. Jeremy Rubic (RB)
3. Carlos Morales (VV)
4. Trenton Wernli (Vis)
5. Z Miller (Cbad)
6. Sean McDonald (RBV)

132
1. Christian Guerrero (VC)
2. Sam Acosta (DN)
3. Nolan Browne (RBV)
4. Hunter Stock (RB)
5. John Morgan (Brw)
6. Tristan Santiago (Cyn)

138
1. Lonzie Osuna (Brw)
2. Adan Garcia (VC)
3. Luis Banda (Brw)
4. Josh Lawson (Vis)
5. Casey Stanko (Eslk)
6. Ian Arambul (Cyn)

145
1. Joseph Granger (RBV)
2. Cheyanne Chan (Brw)
3. Alex Gallo (Esco)
4. Andy Tate (FB)
5. Justin Leblanc (Cyn)
6. Nathan Maracell (PL)

152
1. Michael Lopez (VV)
2. Adrian Martinez (Esco)
3. Frank Garcia (Brw)
4. James Murphy (Cbad)
5. Harry Wilson (LJ)
6. Alex Gayner (Cyn)

160
1. Joaquin Collister (Cyn)
2. Dylan Matteo (Vis)
3. Jonathan Olivera (VV)
4. Bryan Centeno (Brw)
5. Matt Vasquez (LJ)
6. Josue Gonzalez (SM)

170
1. Alex Graves (SM)
2. Blake Fifer (VV)
3. Cory Woods (Vis)
4. Timmy Cundiff (LJ)
5. Will Tate (Osd)
6. Joseph Williams (RBV)

182
1. Nick Kimball (SM)
2. JJ Morales (Brw)
3. Cyrus Pirsa (RB)
4. Michael Curtis (Krny)
5. Nicholas Lucio (EC)
6. Baily Dugdale (PL)

195
1. Joseph Guler (Brw)
2. Ale Ferrar-Ruis (RB)
3. Neal Sustaita (SM)
4. Tony Gutierrez (VV)
5. Jeffery Crooks (RBV)
6. Josh Jeetan (Cbad)

220
1. Renan Cruz (VV)
2. Chase Putnam (Krny)
3. Bryan Ortiz (Brw)
4. Adam Waller (Esco)
5. Corbin Grenowich (RB)
6. Blake Nash (SM)

285
1. Chance Eskam (Cbad)
2. James Cannon (Esco)
3. Miguel Moreno (Brw)
4. Chris Harry (Vis)
5. Arlen Kohrmann (RB)
6. Double inj. Dft.

Comments (0)

Carlsbad Invitational

Carlsbad Invitational

Posted on 30 November 2012 by duffy

Don’t forget to stop by Lancer Arena tomorrow for the 2012 Carlsbad Invitational.  There will be lots of great wrestling throughout the day.  Come show your support for C-BAD!  The tournament starts at 9:00am and should run until about 7:00pm so if you can only stop by for a short time we would love to see you.

Comments (0)